Appellate Judge Believes Fit Parents Are Entitled to Equal Rights
[…] — US Supreme Court 1990
The United States Supreme Court made it very clear that state court judges have a "duty not to violate the constitution. Where Chapter 153 of the Texas Family Code clearly and unambiguously requires a judge to reclassify natural fit parents who already hold as federal right all federal constitutional guarantees related to parenthood as "conservators" of one type or another. Chapter 153 goes on to say in Sec. 153.071. "COURT TO SPECIFY RIGHTS AND DUTIES OF PARENT APPOINTED A CONSERVATOR. If both parents are appointed as conservators of the child, the court shall specify the rights and duties of a parent..." Right here, Texas law requires a judge to "specify rights and duties."